Devon Sports Awards 2007

Devon Sports Awards 2006 - 17th May 2007, Tiverton Hotel

This prestigious event attracts nominations from the general public for Coaches, Volunteers, Officials, Tutors and Teachers who give their time freely for the good of sport and physical activity in Devon . Now in its fourth year, this year's glittering celebrations were hosted by ITV's Mark Tyler at the Tiverton Hotel on Thursday 17th May.

The Devon Sports Awards are co-ordinated by Active Devon, Devon's Physical Activity and Sports County Partnership and acknowledge a wealth of unsung heroes within a variety of award categories.

Richard Baxter, Exeter Chiefs Club Captain was this year's guest of honour at the Devon Sports Awards presenting honours to winners form all over Devon.

Mark Tyler, Westcountry TV presenter and Active Devon Board Member, hosted a very successful evening paying tribute to the hundreds of coaches, officials and volunteers around the county who devote their time to sport and physical activity.

After receiving over 100 nominations, a shortlist of 30 finalists were invited to the evening ceremony at the Tiverton Hotel on Thursday 17th May 2007. Robin Brew, a swimming coach at Kelly College, stole the show receiving the Senior Coach of the Year award as well as taking home the overall winners prize for Outstanding Services to Sport in Devon. Previous winner Yvonne Budd was on hand to present the trophy.

 

Category

Finalist

Senior Coach Male

Winner
Robin Brew

 

Highly Commended

 

Chris Kelmore

 

Jim Parker

 

Chris Rattenbury

Senior Coach Female

Winner
Sue Hutchings

 

Highly Commended

 

Sharon Hawkins

Services to Sport in Education

Winner
Sharon Steward

 

Highly Commended

 

John Callaway

 

Nathan Kelly

Coach of Disabled Performers

Winners
Peggy Douglas

 

Highly Commended

 

Robin Brew

 

Dick Bedford

 

Phil Greenwood

Newly Qualified Coach

Winner
Christopher Mountain

 

Highly Commended

 

Euan McCall

Young Coach Male

Winner
James Carr

 

Highly Commended

 

Martyn Harvey

 

Adam Parker

Young Coach Female

Winner
Jade Tregale

 

Highly Commended

 

Claire Grainer

 

Rachel Tucker

Services to Sport Volunteer

Winner
Keith Pring & Jan Howard

 

Highly Commended

 

Roy Martin

 

John Smith

Services to Sport Officials

Winners
Claire Turner

Services to Sport Mentor/Tutor

Winner
Mike Euridge

 

Highly Commended

 

Jane Brimacombe

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Winner
Robin Brew

On behalf of all its partners Active Devon wishes to acknowledge and congratulate all those who were nominated for an award.

Pictures of the Devon Sports Awards ceremony can be found by accessing the link: http://www.ppauk.com/devonsa170507 . Photography on the night was provided by Pinnacle Photography, contact details can be found via the website link.